Legal

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy pertains to the use of the website www.ggbenitezpr.com.

GG BENITEZ & ASSOCIATES TM, (GG Benitez & Associates Public Relations Inc.), located at 10755F Scripps Poway Pkwy, #537, San Diego, CA 92131, is responsible for collecting personal information, its use, and its protection. You can contact us by email at gg@ggbenitezpr.com.

We inform you of the following regarding this policy:

This notice contemplates at all times the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and accountability in the processing of personal information.

The information we collect includes:

  1. When subscribing:
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email address

 

A) How and for what purpose your personal information is used:

We will use the personal information we collect from you for the following purposes that are necessary for the service requested:

  • Sending services information.
  • Answering doubts about our services.

B) Sensitive personal information:

GG BENITEZ & ASSOCIATES™ (GG Benitez & Associates Public Relations, Inc.) does not request sensitive personal information.

C) We do not share your information with third parties:

GG BENITEZ & ASSOCIATES™ (GG Benitez & Associates Public Relations, Inc.) does not transfer your personal information to others.

D) ARCO rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition):

You have the right to know what personal information about you we retain, for what purposes we use it, and the conditions of use we give to this data (Access). It is your right to request the modification of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate, or incomplete (Rectification); to remove it from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties, and obligations seen under the regulations (Cancellation); and/or oppose the use of your personal information for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

The law gives the owners of the personal information the right to access, rectify, and cancel their personal information, and also object to its use.

To exercise any or all of the ARCO rights, you must send us an email with the corresponding request application, accompanied by the official identification of the owner and, if applicable, your representative, as well as the authentication of the latter. Your request will be answered via email within 20 working business days and you will be informed about the origin of it and all pertinent information related to your inquiry.

E) How you can revoke your consent to the use of your personal information:

You have the right to revoke consent of permission that was granted for the processing of your personal information. Send an email to gg@ggbenitezpr.com, implementing the same procedure as stated above.

F) How to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information:

You can limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, presenting the application personally at the address: 10755F Scripps Poway Pkwy #537 San Diego, CA 92131, addressed to the administrative coordination, or by sending an email to: gg@ggbenitezpr.com.

G) Updates and changes to this Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy may be changed or updated because of new legal requirements, our own needs for products or services we offer, our privacy practices, changes in our business model, or other causes.

We will keep you informed on changes that may occur to this Privacy Policy, via email or through our website: www.ggbenitezpr.com.

H) Cookies and how they are used:

Cookies: Data files which are stored in the computer’s hard drive or on the electronic device used by the user when surfing a specific website. This enables the exchange of information in between the user’s browser and the website. The status information can reveal media session identification, authentication, or user preferences and other data stored by the browser with respect to the website.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your own browser settings.

I) Confidentiality of minors:

GG BENITEZ & ASSOCIATES™ (GG Benitez & Associates Public Relations, Inc.) understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. www.ggbenitezpr.com is not intentionally designed for or directed to people under the age of 18 years old. It is the policy of GG BENITEZ & ASSOCIATES™ (GG Benitez & Associates Public Relations, Inc.) to never intentionally collect or maintain information about people under 18 years of age.

J) Acceptance of terms:

This Privacy Policy is subject to the terms and conditions above which constitutes a legal agreement between you and GG BENITEZ & ASSOCIATES™ (GG Benitez & Associates Public Relations, Inc.) If the user uses the services of GG BENITEZ & ASSOCIATES™ (GG Benitez & Associates Public Relations, Inc.) in any of its websites, it means that the user has read, understood, and agreed to the terms outlined above.

K) Authority:

If you believe that your rights have been violated regarding the protection of personal information, you have the right to go to the appropriate authority to defend your rights. The authority is the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI): www.ifai.mx.